Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

United Drug Supply Chain Services fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website or any of the websites we operate without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Personal Information you give us  

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site [www.united-drug.com ] or by using any other websites we operate [www.youronestoppharmacyshop.com], [www.healthcareinsights.ie], [www.profitlines.ie], [www.pharmalecheile.ie], [www.ud-ostomycare.ie], [www.ud-elements.ie], [www.udw.ie] or through other services we provide through such websites, when you are corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our products or services or mailing lists, search for a product, place an order on our sites, submit a query or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

We will use this information 

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

 

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you from time to time about changes to our service

Technical information you give us 

United Drug Supply Chain Services or any third party company hosting and/or managing the websites and associated databases on our behalf will make no attempt to personally identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed below with any individual. It is the policy of United Drug Supply Chain Services never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party other than the technology company hosting and/or managing the website and the associated database, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. Technical details in connection with visits to this website or any of the websites we operate are logged for our statistical purposes. No technical information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. Any technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the visitor's IP address
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and device used by the website visitor

 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries for the purposes described above in this policy.

Third party companies who host and/or manage any of our websites and associated databases on our behalf will hold your personal information but have no rights to market to you or share this information with any company other than United Drug Supply Chain Services.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website 

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to us at the address indicated here or e-mail at
webmaster@united-drug.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you may have supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

Hyperlinks 

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by United Drug Supply Chain Services or UDG Healthcare plc. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of such websites. Such websites may not attain the same privacy standards as United Drug Supply Chain Services or UDG Healthcare plc.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of the United Drug Supply Chain Services websites. You can read a copy of these by clicking here .

The contents of this Privacy Policy are subject to change and to being updated from time to time without notice.